Back to top

Privacy

This page provides you with information on how the privacy legislation protects your personal and health information and how we meet our obligations in respect of your information.

Privacy legislation

The NSW privacy legislation – the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Act 2002 – imposes specific obligations on the Office of Sport when handling personal and health information that directly or indirectly identifies a person and includes genetic material, electronic records, video recordings and photographs.  These obligations, expressed in 12 Information Protection Principles and 15 Health Privacy Principles, relate to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and alteration of and access to personal and health information.

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of personal information

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

The Office of Sport collects personal information from a number of sources including during the course of:

  • requesting information or brochures;
  • applying for a grant or financial assistance;
  • enrolling in a NSW Sport and Recreation programme (eg training course, camp); and
  • general enquiries.

We only collect the information necessary to carry out our business. We do not disclose that information to a third party without your consent and we only use the information for the purpose for which it was collected.  Credit card details will be destroyed upon completion of the payment transaction.  Your personal details will not be placed on an Office of Sport mailing list unless you request it and will be removed upon request.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and use personal information in order to process applications for grants or financial assistance, programme enrolments as well as for dealing with general requests for information or enquiries. The collection of such information enables us to carry out our business, build up a profile of clients who use our products and services and to remain client focused in our delivery of products and services. In some instances where the information is provided in the course of applying for a grant, it is necessary for us to disclose that information to the Minister or Members of Parliament for approval purposes.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, however, there may be occasions where it is necessary to collect information from a third party. These occasions may include nominations for awards or enrolment into a programme via a third party. We may collect and update information over the phone, over the internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

Type of personal information we collect

The type of information we generally collect includes your name, email, address and contact numbers. It is necessary to collect more details for the processing of applications for grants or financial assistance or enrolling you or another participant in a program. In some circumstances we will also collect medical information that may assist us in cases of emergency or providing medical assistance to participants in one of our camps, where necessary.

We may ask you about your ethnical background for statistical purposes.  The provision of this information is voluntary.

How we store information

We store information in secure databases or access controlled paper-based files. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.

We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If any of your personal details (such as address, telephone number or email address) change, please contact us to update your details.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we have handled your personal or health information you may request an internal review of such conduct.  We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

Applications for a review of our actions in relation to personal information should be in writing and be addressed to the:
Privacy Review
Office of Sport
NSW Sport and Recreation
Locked Bag 1422
SILVERWATER NSW 2128.

Procedure for making a complaint

Procedure for making a complaint:

  • application must be lodged within 6 months of the person becoming aware of the conduct he or she requires to be reviewed;
  • the applicant must specify an address in Australia to which a response from the Office of Sport may be sent;
  • the Office of Sport may request identification to verify that the person making the request is directly related to the personal information;
  • if seeking a review on behalf of another person relating to the other person’s personal information, the Office of Sport may request a consent from signed by that person;
  • the Office of Sport will make a decision within 60 days of receiving the request for review and notify the person making the request in writing;
  • no fee will be charged for lodging an application for a review however, a fee may be charged where the Office of Sport incurs a cost in collating the information.

Handling requests for review

The Office of Sport will nominate a Privacy Contact Officer who will coordinate requests for a review. The Privacy Contact Officer will:

  • acknowledge receipt of the request in writing;
  • determine to whom the request should be referred  (Investigating Officer).  The Investigating Officer must not be the officer involved in the behaviour or conduct which gave rise to the complaint;
  • advise the Privacy Commissioner of the receipt of the application for review;
  • consider any relevant material provided by the applicant or Privacy Commissioner;
  • upon receipt of the information from the Investigating Officer, determine what action needs to be taken. This action may include:
    - taking no further action;
    - apologising to the applicant;
    - offering a remedy such as compensation;
    - assuring the applicant that the behaviour will not occur again; and
    - changing administrative procedures to ensure that the conduct will not occur again.
  • advise the applicant and the Privacy Commissioner of the result of the application within 60 days. This will include:
    - the decision reached by the Office of Sport;
    - the reason(s) for the decision;
    - the action the Office of Sport is going to undertake in relation to the complaint/review; and
    - the applicant’s right to appeal the decision to the Administrative Decisions Tribunal.

Amendments to personal information where there is disagreement

If the Office of Sport and the individual disagree about whether personal information held by the Office of Sport is accurate, complete and up to date, the Office of Sport will, at the request of the individual, attach a statement provided by the individual of the amendments requested.

Internet privacy statement

This web site is maintained by the Office of Sport and this Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages located at regattacentre.nsw.gov.au

The privacy of our website visitors is of utmost importance to us.  The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected when you visit the Office of Sport’s website and how this information is used.

The Office of Sport does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site.

If you have any questions about our site, or the application of this privacy statement or a request for access to information held please contact us.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on our site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (internet protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

Cookies used by the Office of Sport’s website do not collect personal information.

How do we use the information collected?

The Office of Sport may use and publish aggregated information collected from our systems to improve our services, including monitoring to prevent security breaches and for research and development to the extent that the information does not identify individual users.

Personal information you provide to the Office of Sport will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or as otherwise permitted by privacy legislation.  For example, if you choose to provide your name and email address when recording feedback on a webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from the Office of Sport, the information will only be used for that purpose.

Unauthorised and unlawful use of the website

The Office of Sport will collect more extensive information if it identifies unauthorised attempts to interfere with or compromise the security of the website or where it suspects there has been a breach of the laws of New South Wales or the Commonwealth of Australia.

The Office of Sport reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of its website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed.